Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Florida Advocacy Webinar, January 26, 2012

Source: Florida Library Association (FLA)
A webinar will be held to provide advocates with the most up-to-date information available prior to Library Day for those who will be attending Library Day as well as those who have questions prior to contacting their legislators. Sign up here

Florida Legislature Convenes Tuesday, January 10

Source: Florida Library Association (FLA)
Since 2012 is a Reapportionment year for the Florida legislature, their 60 day regular session begins Tuesday, January 10th instead of in early March.

Key Legislative Leaders & Committees for Florida Libraries
Senate Senator Mike Haridopolos (r) – President, 2011-12 – Represents parts of Brevard, Indian River, Osceola, and St. Lucie counties / haridopolis.mike.web@flsentate.gov / District (321)752-3131 / Tallahassee (850)487-5056
Senator Don Gaetz (r), President designate – Represents parts of Bay, Escambia, Okaloosa, and Santa Rosa Walton counties / gaetz.don.web@flsenate.gov / District (850)897-5747 / Tallahassee (850)487- 5009
Senator JD Alexander (r),Budget Committee Chair – Represents Hardee, Highlands, and parts of DeSoto, Glades, Okeechobee, Polk, and St. Lucie counties – Alexander.jd.web@flsenate.gov / District (863)679-4847 / Tallahassee (850)487-5044

Transportation & Economic Development Appropriations Subcommittee
Senator Lizbeth Benacquisto (r), Chair – Represents parts of Charlotte, Glades, Hendry, Lee, and Palm Beach counties / benacquisto.lizbeth.web@flsenate.gov / District (561)753-2440 / Tallahassee (850)487-5356
Senator Gwen Margolis (d), Vice-Chair – Represents parts of Broward, and Miami-Dade counties / margolis.gwen.web@flsenate.gov / District (305)571-5777 / Tallahassee (850)487-5121


House
Rep. Dean Cannon (r) – Speaker - Represents part of Orange County – Speaker designate 2011-12 – dean.cannon@myfloridahouse.gov / District (407) 623-5740 / Tallahassee (850)488-2742
Rep. Will Weatherford (r) – Speaker Designate - Represents parts of Hillsborough and Pasco counties – Speaker designate 2013-14 -will.weatherford@myfloridahouse.gov / District (813)558-5115 / Tallahassee (850)488-5744
Rep. Denise Grimsley (r) Appropriations Committee Chair – Represents Glades, Hendry and parts of Collier and Highlands counties / denise.grimsley@myfloridahouse.gov / District (863)385-5251 / Tallahassee (850)488-3457

Transportation & Economic Development Appropriations Committee
Rep. Mike Horner (r), Chair – Represents parts of Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, and Polk counties / mike.horner@myfloridahouse.gov / District (407)943-3077 / Tallahassee (850)488-8992
Rep. Rachel Burgin (r), Vice-Chair – Represents part of Hillsborough County – rachel.burgin@myfloridahouse.gov / District (813)655-3742 / Tallahassee (850)488-9910